Price : INR Rs. 11,999 PP
Duration : 10 Days 9 Nights
Maximum Elevation: 26,282 Ft.
Best Season : July to September
Places: Spiti, Kinnaur, Lahaul, Manali, Shimla.
Accommodation : Hotels and Camps
Meal : Veg | Breakfast & Dinner Only
ITINERARY
Arrival at Manali in the forenoon; after checking in hotel and breakfast there will be a short briefing on the Motorcycle Tour. After a quick review of road safety precautions and checking personal equipment, you will start out on the narrow side roads into the mountains. This will make you acquainted with your bike and get to know the mountain roads.
Your actual journey starts today. After breakfast you leave Manali for Bhuntar. From Bhuntar you take a left turn to enter into Parvati valley. Following Parvati river upwards we reach the famous tourist destination of Manikarn known for gushing hot water springs. After lunch we come back to Bhuntar and further south wards to a place Aut. From Aut we enter into Tirthan Valley which is also known as Banjar Valley. After reaching at Banjar town an uphill zigzag road starts that take you to Soja. Soja is a small village and campsite high on the mountain slopes. You halt here for overnight stay.
Leaving Shoja after breakfast, you cross the Jalori Pass. The road winds through lovely dense forests of pine. Crossing over the pass you descend through winding road to Ani , down in the valley. You arrive Saharan by late afternoon.Sarahan presents a gorgeous spectacle of snow covered mountain ranges around it. A mixture of Hindu and Budhist architecture, the ancient temple of Bhimakali is the main attraction of tourists and pilgrims. You halt here for overnight stay.
Today you follow the Hindustan-Tibbet road cut into the hard rocks beside the Satluj river. To drive on this road in itself is an adventure. Sangla and Kalpa are two most picturesque places of Kinnaur. Sangla village is situated on the rightbank of Baspa river which is a tributary of Satluj River. You first enter into this valley to visit Sangla and then come back to Kalpa….. Kalpa is the district headquarters of Kinnaur and is nestled on the mountain slope in the main valley of Satluj. You halt here for overnight stay.
Now the vegetation in the valley starts thinning as you further progress along the river Satluj. It starts appearing mountain desert around you though you find green patches of willows grove or apple orchard near habitation. Nako is a famous and large village in Hangrang valley of Kinnaur. It is a typical village with a lake ideal for camping. You halt here for overnight stay.
On the way to Kaza your prominent midway tourist spots are Tabo Monastery and Dhankar Monestery. Built around the year 996 A.D., Tabo is the oldest and archeologically the most important monastery of Spiti. It is situated on the bank of Spiti River down in the valley while your next destination on the route, 25 km from Tabo, Dhankar Gompa is perched on a hillside looking over Spiti River. Dhankar is a big village and earstwhile capital of Spiti King. It takes time to explore both of these monasteries and you reach Kaza late afternoon for overnight halt.
Today is free day. You take a short ride to Key Gompa built on a hillock near Kaza and further to Kibber village situated high on the Spiti plateau. You have a free afternoon today to stroll around Kaza town. Overnight stay in Kaza itself.
After breakfast you start your journey upward along the Spiti river. After passing Losar, the last village on this end of the valley, you start climbing zigzag road for Kunzam Pass.This pass is main approach to Lahoul from Spiti. Crossing over Kunzam Pass down to Chandra River valley on the other side you take a right diversion for Chandertal Lake. After covering 8.5 km you arrive at Chandertal. It is a natural lake situated at 4270 M. and is about a kilometer in length and half a kilometer in breadth. This crystal clear blue water lake lies in a broad grassy plane. You halt here for overnight stay.
The last day of the tour- first you descend down to Batal where you again join main Kaja-Manali road. From Batal, you follow Chandra River downwards to Chhatru. Here you go across the river over a bridge to the left bank of the river. Greenery once again starts appearing on the slopes as you are nearing Rohtang Pass. From Gramphu a winding uphill ride starts till the top the Pass and then again a winding downhill ride for Manali in the Beas River valley. Overnight stay at Manali in a Hotel.
Things to carry
License, Medical Insurance and Travel Insurance
Luggage carrier
Comfortable Clothes and pack some extra pair of them
Good Riding Shoes
Flashlight with some extra batteries
Rain Proof jacket
Backpack with rain-cover
Camera (Optional)
Sun Glasses
NOTE : Taking care of full safety of our esteemed clients is our first priority. The clients are advised to follow the instructions of the GUIDE for your safe and sound travelling experience.